Rohr leaves out injured Moses for Nigeria’s November games

0
416

Nigeria head coach Gernot Rohr as expected did not list Chelsea winger Victor Moses for his team’s World Cup qualifying game in Algeria and the international friendly against former World champions Argentina in November.

The 26-year-old has been out of the Chelsea side since he suffered a hamstring injury in mid-October in a Premier League game at Crystal Palace.

Moses is yet to make an appearance since his injury on 15 October at Selhurst Park hence his exclusion from the Nigeria squad and the winger will not be part of the English champions’ trip to Italy where they face AS Roma in the UEFA Champions League on Tuesday.

Rohr has kept faith with his stellar names including captain Mikel John Obi, Ogenyi Onazi, Odion Ighalo, Ahmed Musa, Kelechi Iheanacho, Moses Simon, Leon Balogun, William Troost-Ekong, Wilfred Ndidi and Arsenal’s Alex Iwobi.

There are opportunities for new faces as Deportivo La Coruna goalkeeper Francis Uzoho gets his first call as earlier reported by thepredictorng.com via the Spanish La Liga club’s statement.

Uzoho will face competition for the number one spot with Daniel Akpeyi and Ikechukwu Ezenwa, the only player called up from the domestic championship, the Nigeria Professional Football League (NPFL).

Chidiebere Nwakali is also listed for the first time ahead of the two international matches.

Amkar Perm defender Brian Idowu who has featured in 13 out of 15 league games in Russia is one of the surprise new names in the squad though on standby.

However two other players, Kenneth Omeruo and Alhassan Ibrahim, have been put on standby alongside Idowu.

Nigeria’s Super Eagles face Algeria in a World Cup qualifying match on 10 November before travelling to Russia to square with Argentina four days later.

THE FULL LIST

Goalkeepers: Daniel Akpeyi (Chippa United, South Africa); Ikechukwu Ezenwa (FC Ifeanyiubah); Francis Uzoho (Deportivo La Coruna, Spain)

Defenders: William Troost-Ekong (Bursaspor FC, Turkey); Abdullahi Shehu (Anorthosis Famagusta, Cyprus); Tyronne Ebuehi (ADO Den Haag, The Netherlands); Leon Balogun (FSV Mainz 05, Germany); Uche Agbo (Standard Liege, Belgium); Chidozie Awaziem (Nantes FC, France); Olaoluwa Aina (Hull City, England)

Midfielders: Mikel John Obi (Tianjin Teda, China); Ogenyi Onazi (Trabzonspor FC, Turkey); Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City, England); Oghenekaro Etebo (CD Feirense, Portugal); John Ogu (Hapoel Be’er Sheva, Israel); Mikel Agu (Bursaspor FC, Turkey); Chidiebere Nwakali (Sogndal FC, Norway)

Forwards: Ahmed Musa (Leicester City, England); Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City, England); Moses Simon (KAA Gent, Belgium); Alex Iwobi (Arsenal FC, England); Odion Ighalo (Chang Chun-Yatai, China); Henry Onyekuru (RSC Anderlecht, Belgium); Anthony Nwakaeme (Hapoel Be’er Sheva, Israel)

STANDBY: Kenneth Omeruo (Kasimpasa FC, Turkey); Alhassan Ibrahim (FK Austria Wien, Austria); Brian Idowu (FC Amkar Perm, Russia)

© The Predictor

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here